Sunday, December 02, 2007

30 weeks!!!

Holy crap. I hit 30 weeks today. I think 37 weeks is when the baby's considered full-term (no longer seen as premature) and so in theory Loki could be here as early as 7 weeks from now! (well, or as long as another 12)

Part of me is still freaking out a bit about this HUGE change in our lives-- I mean, it's pretty mind-blowing to think that just 7 months ago we were still just a married couple, just the 2 of us, and now we're 2 months away from becoming PARENTS!

But at the same time I'm starting to get really excited about having our little boy around. We had the neighbors over for tea this evening and I found myself thinking of what their visits will be like when I have an infant sitting on my lap. I can see him playing on the rug, and sleeping in his moses basket, or taking a nap laying on my chest with me (or with dad), and dressing him up in his Longhorn football jersey and taking pictures to send to the family. ; )

It's funny, there are times when I look at my belly and think it's not really all that big, and then other times where it just seems incredibly large. Like looking at my six word sunday picture below-- is it me or does it look like I stuffed a basketball in my shirt?? lol It's strange to me now to look at pictures of me pre-baby belly, it sorta feels like I've been pregnant forever and this is just the normal state of affairs. It's almost weird to think that soon I won't be pregnant anymore. Part of me is saddened by that, knowing I'll miss feeling him move about just under my skin, and having an excuse to rest whenever I want. ; ) Part of me is also looking forward to wearing normal clothes again and being able to have a glass of wine or an appletini here and there. And it will be grand to get to hang out with my little boy, and show him off to people. =P

1 comment:

  1. sarahhh2:37 PM

    i would recommend checking this blog out: www.novelle360.com

    she just had a baby like last week. she's totally cool and down to earth.

    i can't believe how quickly time has gone by for you! 7 whole months... dang.

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...